Copa Libertadores 2016
Defending champions River Plate of Argentina
hope to win a fourth continental title in South
America’s premier club competition
Feb 2-11. Two-leg play-off,
FIRST STAGE:
winners advance to group stage
1
2
3
4
5
6
Oriente Petrolero
Huracan
Puebla
R. Plate (URU)
Independiente
Uni. Cesar Vallejo
Santa Fe
Caracas
Racing
Uni. de Chile
Guarani
Sao Paulo
Feb 16 – Apr 21.
GROUP STAGE:
Top two in each group advance
GROUP 1
GROUP 2
River Plate (ARG)
The Strongest
Trujillanos
Nacional
Palmeiras
Rosario Central
Lucas
Alario
Winner 6
Winner 4
River Plate
forward set to
star in 2016 tournament
GROUP 3
GROUP 4
Boca Juniors
Bolivar
Deportivo Cali
Penarol
Atletico Nacional
Sporting Cristal
Winner 3
Winner 2
GROUP 5
GROUP 6
FUTURE MATCHDAYS
Atletico Mineiro
Colo Colo
Melgar
San Lorenzo
Gremio
LDU Quito
Toluca
Includes mid-season
break for Copa America
ROUND OF 16
Apr 27 / May 4
Winner 5
QUARTER-FINALS
GROUP 7
GROUP 8
May 11 / 18
Olimpia
Emelec
Deportivo Tachira
Uni. Nacional
Corinthians
Cerro Porteno
Cobresal
SEMI-FINALS
Jul 6 / 13
FINAL
Winner 1
Jul 20 / 27
Source: Copa Libertadores
Picture: Getty Images
© GRAPHIC NEWS
Copa Libertadores 2016
Defending champions River Plate of Argentina
hope to win a fourth continental title in South
America’s premier club competition
February 2-11.
FIRST STAGE:
Two-leg play-off, winners advance to group stage
1
2
3
4
5
6
Oriente Petrolero
Atletico Huracan
Puebla
River Plate (URU)
Independiente
Universidad Cesar Vallejo
Santa Fe
Caracas
Racing Club
Universidad de Chile
Guarani
Sao Paulo
February 16 – April 21.
GROUP STAGE:
Top two in each group advance to Round of 16
GROUP 1
GROUP 2
River Plate (ARG)
The Strongest
Trujillanos
Nacional
Palmeiras
Rosario Central
Winner 6
Winner 4
GROUP 3
GROUP 4
Boca Juniors
Bolivar
Deportivo Cali
Penarol
Atletico Nacional
Sporting Cristal
Winner 3
Winner 2
GROUP 5
GROUP 6
Atletico Mineiro
Colo Colo
Melgar
San Lorenzo
Gremio
LDU Quito
Toluca
Winner 5
GROUP 7
GROUP 8
Olimpia
Emelec
Deportivo Tachira
Uni. Nacional
Corinthians
Cerro Porteno
Cobresal
Winner 1
Lucas Alario
River Plate forward set to
star in 2016 tournament
FUTURE MATCHDAYS
Includes mid-season
break for Copa America
ROUND OF 16
April 27 / May 4
QUARTER-FINALS
May 11 / 18
SEMI-FINALS
July 6 / 13
FINAL
July 20 / 27
Source: Copa Libertadores
Picture: Getty Images
© GRAPHIC NEWS
2016 Copa Libertadores
Defending champions River Plate of Argentina hope to win a fourth continental title in South America’s premier club competition
Feb 2-11. Two-leg
FIRST STAGE:
play-off, winners advance to groups
1
Oriente Petrolero
Santa Fe
BOL
COL
2
Atletico Huracan
Caracas
ARG
VEN
3
Puebla
Racing Club
MEX
ARG
4
River Plate
Universidad de Chile
URU
CHI
5
Independiente
Guarani
ECU
PAR
6
Uni. Cesar Vallejo
Sao Paulo
PER
BRA
Feb 16 – Apr 21.
GROUP STAGE:
Top two in each group advance
GROUP 1
River Plate
The Strongest
Trujillanos
ARG
BOL
VEN
Winner 6
GROUP 2
Nacional
Palmeiras
Rosario Central
URU
BRA
ARG
Winner 4
GROUP 3
Boca Juniors
Bolivar
Deportivo Cali
ARG
BOL
COL
Winner 3
GROUP 4
Penarol
Atletico Nacional
Sporting Cristal
URU
COL
PER
Winner 2
GROUP 5
Atletico Mineiro
Colo Colo
Melgar
BRA
CHL
PER
Winner 5
GROUP 6
San Lorenzo
Gremio
LDU Quito
Toluca
ARG
BRA
ECU
MEX
GROUP 7
Olimpia
Emelec
Deportivo Tachira
Universidad Nacional
PAR
ECU
VEN
MEX
GROUP 8
Corinthians
Cerro Porteno
Cobresal
BRA
PAR
CHL
Winner 1
FUTURE MATCHDAYS
Includes break for Copa America
Apr 27 / May 4
ROUND OF 16:
May 11 / 18
QUARTER-FINALS:
Jul 6 / 13
SEMI-FINALS:
Jul 20 / 27
FINAL:
Source: Copa Libertadores
© GRAPHIC NEWS
SOCCER
Copa Libertadores kicks off in South America
February 2, 2016 - July 27, 2016 - The Copa Libertadores kicks off as 12 teams play-off for the final six coveted places in this season's group stage, which begins on February 16. Defending champions River Plate of Argentina hope to win a fourth continental title in South America’s premier club competition.